Privacy Statement and Disclaimer

 

歡迎您使用24 小時網上青年「生涯規劃」支援服務(以下統稱為“本服務”),本網站乃「賽馬會 鼓掌創你程」計劃 (以下簡稱本計劃)所規劃設立,所提供生涯諮詢服務內容包括:啟發參與、自我認識及發展、探索多元出路、前路規劃及管理等。

為致力保障個人資料的私隱權,本服務確保在收集、使用、保留、轉移及查閱個人資料方面的政策及常規,均符合香港法例第486章個人資料(私隱)條例的規定。

 

Welcome to the “CLAP for Youth @ JC Round-the-clock Online Career and Life Planning Support Service for Youth” (“the CLAP Chat”). The website is established and launched by “CLAP for Youth @ JC”; it provides online career and life planning support service to youth which includes information about engagement, self-understanding, career and pathway exploration, career planning & management, etc.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

 

您通過本網站使用所提供的服務(“服務”)需遵守本私隱政策聲明(“私隱政策”)中規定的條款和條件。

 

Please note that you, as the user of the CLAP Chat, agree to use the Service in accordance with the Terms set out herein.

私隱政策聲明

本服務尊重並保護您在使用網路時的安全及隱私,為了幫助您瞭解CLAP.CHAT 網上平台網站如何保護您在使用本網站各項服務的安全,及如何蒐集、應用及保護您所提供的個人資料,請您詳細閱讀以下事項。

 

The Privacy Policy

The CLAP Chat is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to cyber security and personal data privacy. To understand in what extent the CLAP Chat is aware of cyber security, and how does it collect, apply, and protect the information that you have provided, please read the following.

 

  1. 個人資料收集

    當您通過網上平台與CLAP CHAT 領航員進行溝通時,我們可能會收集您的個人信息。您提交的某些信息可能包含個人數據,包括但不限於您的姓名、性別、年齡、職業、教育程度、住址區域、網上平台地址、電話號碼等。本服務根據香港法例第486章個人資料(私隱)條例的規定收集您的個人資料,目的為更清楚了解您的生涯規劃需要及提供適當的支援和意見。

 

  1. Personal information collection statement

    The information which will be collected from the CLAP Chat platform during your chat with our CLAP Chat advisor includes but not limited to your name, gender, age, occupation, educational attainment, address, personal website, phone number, etc. The personal information is collected with the aim of having a better understanding of your CLP service needs and providing suitable support and advice to you. The personal information is collected in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance under the laws of Hong Kong.

 

  1. 提供真確個人資料

    當您使用網上平台所提供的各項線上服務,欲獲取相關生涯諮詢服務時,申請人須依個人服務需求提供相關最新、最真實之個人資料。

 

  1. Providing true, accurate, current and complete personal information

    You are asked to provide true, accurate, current and complete personal information when you use the CLAP Chat Support Service platform and wish to receive the relevant online counselling service.

 

  1. 資料準確及保留原則

    本計劃會保留就使用本服務而獲提供的個人資料,直至本計劃完結為止。

 

  1. Accuracy & Retention of information

    The personal information that you have provided will be kept and retained until the completion of the Project.

 

  1. 使用資料原則

    網站會記錄使用者上網時間以及在網站內所瀏覽的網頁等資料,這些資料係供本服務網站管理單位作網站流量和網路行為調查的總量分析,以利於提昇本網站的服務質素,且僅對全體使用者行為總和進行分析,並不會對個別使用者進行分析。

    除非得到使用者自願和明確的同意,個人資料只限用於以下目的:

    • 提供「生涯規劃」諮詢及相關支援服務
    • 進行研究及統計
    • 法例所容許的其他目的

 

  1. The use of information

    The website will record the service using time of users, as well as the pages that they have visited. This kind of information is recorded to provide an overview of users’ activities on the website, as well as for the purpose of normal website management, operation, and maintenance. The analyses will only be carried out on a group basis and they will not be applied to individuals’ activities on the website. Unless consent is gained from the users, the personal information that we have collected will only be used for the following purposes:

    • To provide online CLP counselling service and other support services;
    • To conduct research and compile statistics;
    • Other purposes which comply with the relevant law.

 

 

  1. 資料保安原則

    我們經互聯網傳輸閣下的個人資料時,會確保只有我們授權的人員可存取資料。任何未經授權而企圖上載或更改CLAP.CHAT 網上平台所提供的各項服務及相關資訊的行為,都是嚴厲禁止而且可能觸犯法律。為了網站安全的目的和確保這項服務能夠繼續服務所有的網路使用者,本網站提供了以下的安全保護措施:

    1. 使用網路入侵偵測系統,監控網路流量,以確認未經授權而企圖上載或更改、網頁資訊或蓄意破壞者。
    2. 裝設防火牆防止非法入侵、破壞或竊取資料,以避免網站遭到非法使用,以保障使用者的權益。
    3. 裝設掃毒軟體,定期掃毒,以提供使用者更安全的網頁瀏覽環境。
    4. 每日進行備份作業,將所有資料備份到備援主機。

    基於互聯網的運作性質,我們不能保證資料傳輸絕對安全。若您懷疑有個人資料遭竊取、洩漏、竄改或其他侵害,或對本網站的隱私權聲明、個人資料管理等有任何疑問或申訴事項,可電郵至clapforyouth@project.hkbu.edu.hk 與我們連絡。

 

  1. Security

    All personal data that you have provided to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Any unauthorized acts, including uploading or amending the content provided by the CLAP Chat Support Service platform are deemed illegal and prohibited by the law. To ensure the website security and the provision of the Service, the following measures are implemented.

    1. Network intrusion monitoring and network flow control are used to prevent unauthorized attempts to upload, change, or deliberately destroy information on the website.
    2. Firewalls are installed to prevent illegal intrusion, damage or theft of data, and other illegal uses of the website.
    3. Anti-virus software is installed and virus checks are conducted regularly to provide users with a safe web browsing environment.
    4. Data is regularly backed up on a dedicated server.

    Based on the nature of internet operation, the security of information is not guaranteed. Should you have any concerns regarding the use of personal information (such as the information is being stolen or amended without prior notice), or questions concerning the privacy and personal information management policies, please email us at clapforyouth@project.hkbu.edu.hk .

 

  1. 資料轉移

    本服務有義務保護申請人個人資料,服務將不會提供任何您的個人資料給其他政府機構、團體、個人或私人企業,但有下列情形者除外:

    1. 為免除當事人之生命、身體、自由或財產上之危險;
    2. 為防止他人權益之重大危害;
    3. 本計劃之學術研究隊為統計、學術研究或服務策劃機構而有必要,且資料經過提供者處理後或蒐集者依其揭露方式無從識別特定之當事人;
    4. 當事人書面同意;
    5. 如果有必要基於(包括但不限於)執行本隱私政策或其他民事索賠的條款對您採取法律行動,您的個人信息可能會提供給相關第三方,以便識別和對你採取行動;
    6. 我們需要根據任何適用的法律或根據任何法院命令,在香港境內或境外披露信息。

 

  1. Transfer of personal information

    The Project is committed to protect your personal information. The Project will not provide any of your personal information to any third-party organizations, persons, or enterprises, except

    1. it is to prevent harm on the life, body, freedom or property of the user;
    2. it is to prevent harm on the rights and interests of other people;
    3. it is necessary for public interests on statistics or the purpose of academic research conducted by a government agency or an academic research institution, respectively. The information may not lead to the identification of a specific person after its processing by the provider, or from the disclosure by the collector;
    4. consent has been given by the user;
    5. When the user is subject to any legal actions, his/her personal information will be provided to the related third-party.
    6. We may transfer, disclose, grant access to or share your Personal Data with third parties such as the government or law enforcement authority located within or outside Hong Kong, and your Personal Data may be transferred within or outside Hong Kong.

 

  1. 查閱及修正資料

    根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》的規定,你有權要求查閱及修正你的個人資料。上述權利包括你有權索取你就使用CLAP CHAT服務提交的資料中所提供的個人資料的副本。如有需要查閱或修正你的個人資料,請以書面或電郵形式clapforyouth@project.hkbu.edu.hk向本計劃提出。

 

  1. Access to and correction of your personal data

    You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data provided in your submission on the CLAP Chat Support Service. If you wish to submit a request for accessing to or correction of your personal data, please notify the Project in writing or by email at clapforyouth@project.hkbu.edu.hk.

 

免責聲明

本服務提供的資料只供參考作用,亦將會隨時更改資料而無須事先通知。本計劃並不保證或陳述該等資料是否完整或最新,亦對關於該等資料或其他於本網站的連結網站之不侵權、保安、於某用途的適用性、不受電腦病毒影響等不作出保證,如因使用、誤用本服務或依據本服務提供的內容或資訊而招致任何損失或損害,本計劃概不負上任何責任。

 

在不給予事先通知下,本服務保留隨時更新本免責聲明的權利,任何更改於本計劃發佈時,立即生效。請閣下在每次使用本服務時,務必查看此免責聲明。如閣下繼續使用本服務,即代表閣下同意接受更改後的免責聲明約束。

 

Disclaimer

Please note that the information provided is for reference only, it may be amended from time to time without prior notice.  The Project does not warrant or represent that such information is complete, accurate, or up to date. Further, no warranty regarding non-infringement, security, fitness for purpose or freedom from computer viruses is given in connection with such information and any other websites linked to or accessed via this website, the Project accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use or access of this website or any such other linked website or any reliance upon any content of this website or any such other linked website.

 

The Project also reserves the right to amend the above information at any time without further notice. Your participation thereafter in the service constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

 

上述之私隱政策聲明及免責聲明可隨時作出修訂。任何修改將於本網頁公布。

 

Please note that the Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis on the website.